Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado State University Pueblo: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Public, Pueblo CO

Option A Denver, CO

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Net price / year
$11,900
Earnings, 10 years
$64,270
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Pueblo, CO

Colorado State University Pueblo

Net price / year
$10,051
Earnings, 10 years
$55,563
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,600 in 3 years versus 5.6 years at Colorado State University Pueblo, on median earnings of $64,270 vs $55,563 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusColorado State University Pueblo
Net price / yr$11,900$10,051
Total net cost$47,600$40,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,270$55,563
Median debt$20,500$21,500
Payback3 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$270,600$103,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo?

Colorado State University Pueblo, at $10,051 a year after aid versus $11,900 — a gap of $1,849 a year, or $7,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn more?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates report a median $64,270 ten years after entry, $8,707 more than the $55,563 at Colorado State University Pueblo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Colorado State University Pueblo, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, against 40% at Colorado State University Pueblo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado State University Pueblo: frequently asked questions

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo a better value?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. It clears its $47,600 net cost in about 3 years versus 5.6 years at Colorado State University Pueblo, on median earnings of $64,270 vs $55,563 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo?
Colorado State University Pueblo: $10,051/yr net price after aid versus $11,900/yr at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus — a difference of $1,849 a year, or about $7,396 over four years.
Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Pueblo graduates earn more?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn a median $64,270 ten years after entry, versus $55,563 at Colorado State University Pueblo — a $8,707 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.