Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Regis University: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Private nonprofit, Denver CO

Option A Denver, CO

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Net price / year
$11,900
Earnings, 10 years
$64,270
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Denver, CO

Regis University

Net price / year
$18,397
Earnings, 10 years
$72,105
Payback
3.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,600 in 3 years versus 3.1 years at Regis University, on median earnings of $64,270 vs $72,105 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusRegis University
Net price / yr$11,900$18,397
Total net cost$47,600$73,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,270$72,105
Median debt$20,500$25,000
Payback3 yrs3.1 yrs
20-year net return$270,600$401,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, at $11,900 a year after aid versus $18,397 — a gap of $6,497 a year, or $25,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University graduates earn more?

Regis University graduates report a median $72,105 ten years after entry, $7,835 more than the $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Regis University, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Regis University, against 46% at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Regis University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University a better value?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. It clears its $47,600 net cost in about 3 years versus 3.1 years at Regis University, on median earnings of $64,270 vs $72,105 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: $11,900/yr net price after aid versus $18,397/yr at Regis University — a difference of $6,497 a year, or about $25,988 over four years.
Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Regis University graduates earn more?
Regis University graduates earn a median $72,105 ten years after entry, versus $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus — a $7,835 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.