Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Delaware vs Delaware State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Newark DE · vs · Public, Dover DE

Option A Newark, DE

University of Delaware

Net price / year
$17,799
Earnings, 10 years
$72,950
Payback
2.9 yrs

Option B Dover, DE

Delaware State University

Net price / year
$13,910
Earnings, 10 years
$49,307
Payback
58.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Delaware has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,196 in 2.9 years versus 58.8 years at Delaware State University, on median earnings of $72,950 vs $49,307 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of DelawareDelaware State University
Net price / yr$17,799$13,910
Total net cost$71,196$55,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,950$49,307
Median debt$24,572$26,000
Payback2.9 yrs58.8 yrs
20-year net return$420,604-$36,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Delaware or Delaware State University?

Delaware State University, at $13,910 a year after aid versus $17,799 — a gap of $3,889 a year, or $15,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Delaware or Delaware State University graduates earn more?

University of Delaware graduates report a median $72,950 ten years after entry, $23,643 more than the $49,307 at Delaware State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Delaware or Delaware State University?

University of Delaware: its completers carry a median $24,572 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Delaware State University, a difference of $1,428. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at University of Delaware, against 39% at Delaware State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Delaware vs Delaware State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Delaware or Delaware State University a better value?
University of Delaware. It clears its $71,196 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 58.8 years at Delaware State University, on median earnings of $72,950 vs $49,307 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Delaware or Delaware State University?
Delaware State University: $13,910/yr net price after aid versus $17,799/yr at University of Delaware — a difference of $3,889 a year, or about $15,556 over four years.
Do University of Delaware or Delaware State University graduates earn more?
University of Delaware graduates earn a median $72,950 ten years after entry, versus $49,307 at Delaware State University — a $23,643 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.