Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Dubuque vs William Penn University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Dubuque IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Oskaloosa IA

Option A Dubuque, IA

University of Dubuque

Net price / year
$23,386
Earnings, 10 years
$51,190
Payback
33.1 yrs

Option B Oskaloosa, IA

William Penn University

Net price / year
$22,601
Earnings, 10 years
$48,936
Payback
157 yrs
The verdict

University of Dubuque has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,544 in 33.1 years versus 157 years at William Penn University, on median earnings of $51,190 vs $48,936 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of DubuqueWilliam Penn University
Net price / yr$23,386$22,601
Total net cost$93,544$90,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,190$48,936
Median debt$25,750$22,415
Payback33.1 yrs157 yrs
20-year net return-$36,944-$78,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Dubuque or William Penn University?

William Penn University, at $22,601 a year after aid versus $23,386 — a gap of $785 a year, or $3,140 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Dubuque or William Penn University graduates earn more?

University of Dubuque graduates report a median $51,190 ten years after entry, $2,254 more than the $48,936 at William Penn University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Dubuque or William Penn University?

William Penn University: its completers carry a median $22,415 in federal loans versus $25,750 at University of Dubuque, a difference of $3,335. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at University of Dubuque, against 33% at William Penn University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Dubuque vs William Penn University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Dubuque or William Penn University a better value?
University of Dubuque. It clears its $93,544 net cost in about 33.1 years versus 157 years at William Penn University, on median earnings of $51,190 vs $48,936 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Dubuque or William Penn University?
William Penn University: $22,601/yr net price after aid versus $23,386/yr at University of Dubuque — a difference of $785 a year, or about $3,140 over four years.
Do University of Dubuque or William Penn University graduates earn more?
University of Dubuque graduates earn a median $51,190 ten years after entry, versus $48,936 at William Penn University — a $2,254 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.