Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Evansville vs Franklin College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Evansville IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Franklin IN

Option A Evansville, IN

University of Evansville

Net price / year
$18,499
Earnings, 10 years
$53,770
Payback
13.7 yrs

Option B Franklin, IN

Franklin College

Net price / year
$22,855
Earnings, 10 years
$55,376
Payback
13 yrs
The verdict

Franklin College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,420 in 13 years versus 13.7 years at University of Evansville, on median earnings of $55,376 vs $53,770 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of EvansvilleFranklin College
Net price / yr$18,499$22,855
Total net cost$73,996$91,420
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,770$55,376
Median debt$24,606$27,000
Payback13.7 yrs13 yrs
20-year net return$34,204$48,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Evansville or Franklin College?

University of Evansville, at $18,499 a year after aid versus $22,855 — a gap of $4,356 a year, or $17,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Evansville or Franklin College graduates earn more?

Franklin College graduates report a median $55,376 ten years after entry, $1,606 more than the $53,770 at University of Evansville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Evansville or Franklin College?

University of Evansville: its completers carry a median $24,606 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Franklin College, a difference of $2,394. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at University of Evansville, against 60% at Franklin College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Evansville vs Franklin College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Evansville or Franklin College a better value?
Franklin College. It clears its $91,420 net cost in about 13 years versus 13.7 years at University of Evansville, on median earnings of $55,376 vs $53,770 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Evansville or Franklin College?
University of Evansville: $18,499/yr net price after aid versus $22,855/yr at Franklin College — a difference of $4,356 a year, or about $17,424 over four years.
Do University of Evansville or Franklin College graduates earn more?
Franklin College graduates earn a median $55,376 ten years after entry, versus $53,770 at University of Evansville — a $1,606 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.