Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Florida vs Chamberlain University-Florida: which has better ROI?

Public, Gainesville FL · vs · Private for-profit, Jacksonville FL

Option A Gainesville, FL

University of Florida

Net price / year
$6,541
Earnings, 10 years
$71,588
Payback
1.1 yrs

Option B Jacksonville, FL

Chamberlain University-Florida

Net price / year
$31,269
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Florida has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $26,164 in 1.1 years versus 2.8 years at Chamberlain University-Florida, on median earnings of $71,588 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of FloridaChamberlain University-Florida
Net price / yr$6,541$31,269
Total net cost$26,164$125,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,588$92,405
Median debt$15,000$20,919
Payback1.1 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$438,396$755,824

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida?

University of Florida, at $6,541 a year after aid versus $31,269 — a gap of $24,728 a year, or $98,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Florida graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $20,817 more than the $71,588 at University of Florida. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida?

University of Florida: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Florida, a difference of $5,919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at University of Florida, against 33% at Chamberlain University-Florida. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Florida vs Chamberlain University-Florida: frequently asked questions

Is University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida a better value?
University of Florida. It clears its $26,164 net cost in about 1.1 years versus 2.8 years at Chamberlain University-Florida, on median earnings of $71,588 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida?
University of Florida: $6,541/yr net price after aid versus $31,269/yr at Chamberlain University-Florida — a difference of $24,728 a year, or about $98,912 over four years.
Do University of Florida or Chamberlain University-Florida graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Florida graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $71,588 at University of Florida — a $20,817 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.