Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Hawaii at Manoa vs Leeward Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Honolulu HI · vs · Public, Pearl City HI

Option A Honolulu, HI

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Net price / year
$15,664
Earnings, 10 years
$57,624
Payback
6.8 yrs

Option B Pearl City, HI

Leeward Community College

Net price / year
$5,137
Earnings, 10 years
$39,899
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Hawaii at Manoa has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,656 in 6.8 years versus not at all at Leeward Community College, on median earnings of $57,624 vs $39,899 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Hawaii at ManoaLeeward Community College
Net price / yr$15,664$5,137
Total net cost$62,656$10,274
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,624$39,899
Median debt$18,500$8,970
Payback6.8 yrs—
20-year net return$122,624-$179,494

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College?

Leeward Community College, at $5,137 a year after aid versus $15,664 — a gap of $10,527 a year, or $52,382 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College graduates earn more?

University of Hawaii at Manoa graduates report a median $57,624 ten years after entry, $17,725 more than the $39,899 at Leeward Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College?

Leeward Community College: its completers carry a median $8,970 in federal loans versus $18,500 at University of Hawaii at Manoa, a difference of $9,530. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at University of Hawaii at Manoa, against 35% at Leeward Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Hawaii at Manoa vs Leeward Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College a better value?
University of Hawaii at Manoa. It clears its $62,656 net cost in about 6.8 years versus no clear payback at Leeward Community College, on median earnings of $57,624 vs $39,899 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College?
Leeward Community College: $5,137/yr net price after aid versus $15,664/yr at University of Hawaii at Manoa — a difference of $10,527 a year, or about $52,382 over four years.
Do University of Hawaii at Manoa or Leeward Community College graduates earn more?
University of Hawaii at Manoa graduates earn a median $57,624 ten years after entry, versus $39,899 at Leeward Community College — a $17,725 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.