Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Hawaii-West Oahu vs Hawaii Pacific University: which has better ROI?

Public, Kapolei HI · vs · Private nonprofit, Honolulu HI

Option A Kapolei, HI

University of Hawaii-West Oahu

Net price / year
$10,327
Earnings, 10 years
$52,075
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B Honolulu, HI

Hawaii Pacific University

Net price / year
$29,657
Earnings, 10 years
$59,593
Payback
10.6 yrs
The verdict

Hawaii Pacific University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $118,628 in 10.6 years versus 11.1 years at University of Hawaii-West Oahu, on median earnings of $59,593 vs $52,075 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Hawaii-West OahuHawaii Pacific University
Net price / yr$10,327$29,657
Total net cost$41,308$118,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,075$59,593
Median debt$14,500$22,000
Payback11.1 yrs10.6 yrs
20-year net return$32,992$106,032

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University?

University of Hawaii-West Oahu, at $10,327 a year after aid versus $29,657 — a gap of $19,330 a year, or $77,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University graduates earn more?

Hawaii Pacific University graduates report a median $59,593 ten years after entry, $7,518 more than the $52,075 at University of Hawaii-West Oahu. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University?

University of Hawaii-West Oahu: its completers carry a median $14,500 in federal loans versus $22,000 at Hawaii Pacific University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at University of Hawaii-West Oahu, against 35% at Hawaii Pacific University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Hawaii-West Oahu vs Hawaii Pacific University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University a better value?
Hawaii Pacific University. It clears its $118,628 net cost in about 10.6 years versus 11.1 years at University of Hawaii-West Oahu, on median earnings of $59,593 vs $52,075 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University?
University of Hawaii-West Oahu: $10,327/yr net price after aid versus $29,657/yr at Hawaii Pacific University — a difference of $19,330 a year, or about $77,320 over four years.
Do University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Hawaii Pacific University graduates earn more?
Hawaii Pacific University graduates earn a median $59,593 ten years after entry, versus $52,075 at University of Hawaii-West Oahu — a $7,518 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.