Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Hawaii-West Oahu vs Honolulu Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kapolei HI · vs · Public, Honolulu HI

Option A Kapolei, HI

University of Hawaii-West Oahu

Net price / year
$10,327
Earnings, 10 years
$52,075
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B Honolulu, HI

Honolulu Community College

Net price / year
$7,458
Earnings, 10 years
$45,105
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Hawaii-West Oahu has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $41,308 in 11.1 years versus not at all at Honolulu Community College, on median earnings of $52,075 vs $45,105 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Hawaii-West OahuHonolulu Community College
Net price / yr$10,327$7,458
Total net cost$41,308$14,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,075$45,105
Median debt$14,500$7,534
Payback11.1 yrs—
20-year net return$32,992-$80,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College?

Honolulu Community College, at $7,458 a year after aid versus $10,327 — a gap of $2,869 a year, or $26,392 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College graduates earn more?

University of Hawaii-West Oahu graduates report a median $52,075 ten years after entry, $6,970 more than the $45,105 at Honolulu Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College?

Honolulu Community College: its completers carry a median $7,534 in federal loans versus $14,500 at University of Hawaii-West Oahu, a difference of $6,966. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at University of Hawaii-West Oahu, against 25% at Honolulu Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Hawaii-West Oahu vs Honolulu Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College a better value?
University of Hawaii-West Oahu. It clears its $41,308 net cost in about 11.1 years versus no clear payback at Honolulu Community College, on median earnings of $52,075 vs $45,105 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College?
Honolulu Community College: $7,458/yr net price after aid versus $10,327/yr at University of Hawaii-West Oahu — a difference of $2,869 a year, or about $26,392 over four years.
Do University of Hawaii-West Oahu or Honolulu Community College graduates earn more?
University of Hawaii-West Oahu graduates earn a median $52,075 ten years after entry, versus $45,105 at Honolulu Community College — a $6,970 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.