Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Houston-Clear Lake vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: which has better ROI?

Public, Houston TX · vs · Public, Victoria TX

Option A Houston, TX

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Net price / year
$15,563
Earnings, 10 years
$59,004
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Victoria, TX

Texas A&M University-Victoria

Net price / year
$8,109
Earnings, 10 years
$54,467
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Texas A&M University-Victoria has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $32,436 in 5.3 years versus 5.8 years at University of Houston-Clear Lake, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $59,004 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Houston-Clear LakeTexas A&M University-Victoria
Net price / yr$15,563$8,109
Total net cost$62,252$32,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,004$54,467
Median debt$17,831$18,973
Payback5.8 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$150,628$89,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

Texas A&M University-Victoria, at $8,109 a year after aid versus $15,563 — a gap of $7,454 a year, or $29,816 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?

University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates report a median $59,004 ten years after entry, $4,537 more than the $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

University of Houston-Clear Lake: its completers carry a median $17,831 in federal loans versus $18,973 at Texas A&M University-Victoria, a difference of $1,142. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at University of Houston-Clear Lake, against 26% at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Houston-Clear Lake vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: frequently asked questions

Is University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria a better value?
Texas A&M University-Victoria. It clears its $32,436 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.8 years at University of Houston-Clear Lake, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $59,004 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria?
Texas A&M University-Victoria: $8,109/yr net price after aid versus $15,563/yr at University of Houston-Clear Lake — a difference of $7,454 a year, or about $29,816 over four years.
Do University of Houston-Clear Lake or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?
University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn a median $59,004 ten years after entry, versus $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria — a $4,537 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.