Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Houston-Downtown vs Concordia University Texas: which has better ROI?

Public, Houston TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Austin TX

Option A Houston, TX

University of Houston-Downtown

Net price / year
$10,542
Earnings, 10 years
$53,551
Payback
8.1 yrs

Option B Austin, TX

Concordia University Texas

Net price / year
$23,131
Earnings, 10 years
$60,883
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Concordia University Texas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,524 in 7.4 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $60,883 vs $53,551 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Houston-DowntownConcordia University Texas
Net price / yr$10,542$23,131
Total net cost$42,168$92,524
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,551$60,883
Median debt$18,750$21,852
Payback8.1 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$61,652$157,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas?

University of Houston-Downtown, at $10,542 a year after aid versus $23,131 — a gap of $12,589 a year, or $50,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas graduates earn more?

Concordia University Texas graduates report a median $60,883 ten years after entry, $7,332 more than the $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas?

University of Houston-Downtown: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $21,852 at Concordia University Texas, a difference of $3,102. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Concordia University Texas, against 33% at University of Houston-Downtown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Houston-Downtown vs Concordia University Texas: frequently asked questions

Is University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas a better value?
Concordia University Texas. It clears its $92,524 net cost in about 7.4 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $60,883 vs $53,551 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas?
University of Houston-Downtown: $10,542/yr net price after aid versus $23,131/yr at Concordia University Texas — a difference of $12,589 a year, or about $50,356 over four years.
Do University of Houston-Downtown or Concordia University Texas graduates earn more?
Concordia University Texas graduates earn a median $60,883 ten years after entry, versus $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown — a $7,332 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.