Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Houston-Downtown vs Texas Christian University: which has better ROI?

Public, Houston TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Fort Worth TX

Option A Houston, TX

University of Houston-Downtown

Net price / year
$10,542
Earnings, 10 years
$53,551
Payback
8.1 yrs

Option B Fort Worth, TX

Texas Christian University

Net price / year
$36,660
Earnings, 10 years
$68,424
Payback
7.3 yrs
The verdict

Texas Christian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,640 in 7.3 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $68,424 vs $53,551 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Houston-DowntownTexas Christian University
Net price / yr$10,542$36,660
Total net cost$42,168$146,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,551$68,424
Median debt$18,750$21,500
Payback8.1 yrs7.3 yrs
20-year net return$61,652$254,640

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University?

University of Houston-Downtown, at $10,542 a year after aid versus $36,660 — a gap of $26,118 a year, or $104,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University graduates earn more?

Texas Christian University graduates report a median $68,424 ten years after entry, $14,873 more than the $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University?

University of Houston-Downtown: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Texas Christian University, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Texas Christian University, against 33% at University of Houston-Downtown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Houston-Downtown vs Texas Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University a better value?
Texas Christian University. It clears its $146,640 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $68,424 vs $53,551 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University?
University of Houston-Downtown: $10,542/yr net price after aid versus $36,660/yr at Texas Christian University — a difference of $26,118 a year, or about $104,472 over four years.
Do University of Houston-Downtown or Texas Christian University graduates earn more?
Texas Christian University graduates earn a median $68,424 ten years after entry, versus $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown — a $14,873 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.