Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Chicago vs Chamberlain University-Illinois: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Private for-profit, Addison IL

Option A Chicago, IL

University of Illinois Chicago

Net price / year
$10,974
Earnings, 10 years
$68,740
Payback
2.2 yrs

Option B Addison, IL

Chamberlain University-Illinois

Net price / year
$31,837
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Chicago has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $43,896 in 2.2 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Illinois, on median earnings of $68,740 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois ChicagoChamberlain University-Illinois
Net price / yr$10,974$31,837
Total net cost$43,896$127,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,740$92,405
Median debt$16,704$20,919
Payback2.2 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$363,704$753,552

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois?

University of Illinois Chicago, at $10,974 a year after aid versus $31,837 — a gap of $20,863 a year, or $83,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $23,665 more than the $68,740 at University of Illinois Chicago. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois?

University of Illinois Chicago: its completers carry a median $16,704 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Illinois, a difference of $4,215. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at University of Illinois Chicago, against 42% at Chamberlain University-Illinois. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Chicago vs Chamberlain University-Illinois: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois a better value?
University of Illinois Chicago. It clears its $43,896 net cost in about 2.2 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Illinois, on median earnings of $68,740 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois?
University of Illinois Chicago: $10,974/yr net price after aid versus $31,837/yr at Chamberlain University-Illinois — a difference of $20,863 a year, or about $83,452 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Chicago or Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $68,740 at University of Illinois Chicago — a $23,665 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.