Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs Chamberlain University-Illinois: which has better ROI?

Public, Champaign IL · vs · Private for-profit, Addison IL

Option A Champaign, IL

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Net price / year
$14,355
Earnings, 10 years
$81,054
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Addison, IL

Chamberlain University-Illinois

Net price / year
$31,837
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,420 in 1.8 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Illinois, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChamberlain University-Illinois
Net price / yr$14,355$31,837
Total net cost$57,420$127,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,054$92,405
Median debt$19,500$20,919
Payback1.8 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$596,460$753,552

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, at $14,355 a year after aid versus $31,837 — a gap of $17,482 a year, or $69,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $11,351 more than the $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Illinois, a difference of $1,419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, against 42% at Chamberlain University-Illinois. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs Chamberlain University-Illinois: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois a better value?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. It clears its $57,420 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2.9 years at Chamberlain University-Illinois, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: $14,355/yr net price after aid versus $31,837/yr at Chamberlain University-Illinois — a difference of $17,482 a year, or about $69,928 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Illinois graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a $11,351 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.