Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs Northwestern University: which has better ROI?

Public, Champaign IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Evanston IL

Option A Champaign, IL

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Net price / year
$14,355
Earnings, 10 years
$81,054
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Evanston, IL

Northwestern University

Net price / year
$29,167
Earnings, 10 years
$89,363
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,420 in 1.8 years versus 2.8 years at Northwestern University, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $89,363 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignNorthwestern University
Net price / yr$14,355$29,167
Total net cost$57,420$116,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,054$89,363
Median debt$19,500$15,000
Payback1.8 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$596,460$703,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, at $14,355 a year after aid versus $29,167 — a gap of $14,812 a year, or $59,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University graduates earn more?

Northwestern University graduates report a median $89,363 ten years after entry, $8,309 more than the $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University?

Northwestern University: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Northwestern University, against 85% at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs Northwestern University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University a better value?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. It clears its $57,420 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2.8 years at Northwestern University, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $89,363 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: $14,355/yr net price after aid versus $29,167/yr at Northwestern University — a difference of $14,812 a year, or about $59,248 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or Northwestern University graduates earn more?
Northwestern University graduates earn a median $89,363 ten years after entry, versus $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a $8,309 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.