Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of Chicago: which has better ROI?

Public, Champaign IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Champaign, IL

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Net price / year
$14,355
Earnings, 10 years
$81,054
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

University of Chicago

Net price / year
$14,860
Earnings, 10 years
$91,885
Payback
1.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Chicago has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,440 in 1.4 years versus 1.8 years at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $81,054 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignUniversity of Chicago
Net price / yr$14,355$14,860
Total net cost$57,420$59,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,054$91,885
Median debt$19,500$15,000
Payback1.8 yrs1.4 yrs
20-year net return$596,460$811,060

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, at $14,355 a year after aid versus $14,860 — a gap of $505 a year, or $2,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago graduates earn more?

University of Chicago graduates report a median $91,885 ten years after entry, $10,831 more than the $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago?

University of Chicago: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at University of Chicago, against 85% at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago a better value?
University of Chicago. It clears its $59,440 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 1.8 years at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, on median earnings of $91,885 vs $81,054 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: $14,355/yr net price after aid versus $14,860/yr at University of Chicago — a difference of $505 a year, or about $2,020 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Chicago graduates earn more?
University of Chicago graduates earn a median $91,885 ten years after entry, versus $81,054 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a $10,831 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.