Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of Illinois Chicago: which has better ROI?

Public, Champaign IL · vs · Public, Chicago IL

Option A Champaign, IL

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Net price / year
$14,355
Earnings, 10 years
$81,054
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

University of Illinois Chicago

Net price / year
$10,974
Earnings, 10 years
$68,740
Payback
2.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,420 in 1.8 years versus 2.2 years at University of Illinois Chicago, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $68,740 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignUniversity of Illinois Chicago
Net price / yr$14,355$10,974
Total net cost$57,420$43,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,054$68,740
Median debt$19,500$16,704
Payback1.8 yrs2.2 yrs
20-year net return$596,460$363,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago?

University of Illinois Chicago, at $10,974 a year after aid versus $14,355 — a gap of $3,381 a year, or $13,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago graduates earn more?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates report a median $81,054 ten years after entry, $12,314 more than the $68,740 at University of Illinois Chicago. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago?

University of Illinois Chicago: its completers carry a median $16,704 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, a difference of $2,796. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, against 62% at University of Illinois Chicago. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of Illinois Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago a better value?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. It clears its $57,420 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2.2 years at University of Illinois Chicago, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $68,740 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago?
University of Illinois Chicago: $10,974/yr net price after aid versus $14,355/yr at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a difference of $3,381 a year, or about $13,524 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of Illinois Chicago graduates earn more?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates earn a median $81,054 ten years after entry, versus $68,740 at University of Illinois Chicago — a $12,314 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.