Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of St Francis: which has better ROI?

Public, Champaign IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Joliet IL

Option A Champaign, IL

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Net price / year
$14,355
Earnings, 10 years
$81,054
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Joliet, IL

University of St Francis

Net price / year
$13,006
Earnings, 10 years
$63,926
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,420 in 1.8 years versus 3.3 years at University of St Francis, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $63,926 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignUniversity of St Francis
Net price / yr$14,355$13,006
Total net cost$57,420$52,024
Median earnings, 10 yrs$81,054$63,926
Median debt$19,500$21,079
Payback1.8 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$596,460$259,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis?

University of St Francis, at $13,006 a year after aid versus $14,355 — a gap of $1,349 a year, or $5,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis graduates earn more?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates report a median $81,054 ten years after entry, $17,128 more than the $63,926 at University of St Francis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $21,079 at University of St Francis, a difference of $1,579. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, against 67% at University of St Francis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign vs University of St Francis: frequently asked questions

Is University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis a better value?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. It clears its $57,420 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 3.3 years at University of St Francis, on median earnings of $81,054 vs $63,926 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis?
University of St Francis: $13,006/yr net price after aid versus $14,355/yr at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a difference of $1,349 a year, or about $5,396 over four years.
Do University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign or University of St Francis graduates earn more?
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates earn a median $81,054 ten years after entry, versus $63,926 at University of St Francis — a $17,128 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.