Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Indianapolis vs Earlham College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Richmond IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

University of Indianapolis

Net price / year
$21,602
Earnings, 10 years
$53,610
Payback
16.5 yrs

Option B Richmond, IN

Earlham College

Net price / year
$24,714
Earnings, 10 years
$50,797
Payback
40.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Indianapolis has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,408 in 16.5 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $53,610 vs $50,797 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of IndianapolisEarlham College
Net price / yr$21,602$24,714
Total net cost$86,408$98,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,610$50,797
Median debt$26,864$23,488
Payback16.5 yrs40.6 yrs
20-year net return$18,592-$50,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Indianapolis or Earlham College?

University of Indianapolis, at $21,602 a year after aid versus $24,714 — a gap of $3,112 a year, or $12,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Indianapolis or Earlham College graduates earn more?

University of Indianapolis graduates report a median $53,610 ten years after entry, $2,813 more than the $50,797 at Earlham College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Indianapolis or Earlham College?

Earlham College: its completers carry a median $23,488 in federal loans versus $26,864 at University of Indianapolis, a difference of $3,376. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Earlham College, against 56% at University of Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Indianapolis vs Earlham College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Indianapolis or Earlham College a better value?
University of Indianapolis. It clears its $86,408 net cost in about 16.5 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $53,610 vs $50,797 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Indianapolis or Earlham College?
University of Indianapolis: $21,602/yr net price after aid versus $24,714/yr at Earlham College — a difference of $3,112 a year, or about $12,448 over four years.
Do University of Indianapolis or Earlham College graduates earn more?
University of Indianapolis graduates earn a median $53,610 ten years after entry, versus $50,797 at Earlham College — a $2,813 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.