Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Indianapolis vs Franklin College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Franklin IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

University of Indianapolis

Net price / year
$21,602
Earnings, 10 years
$53,610
Payback
16.5 yrs

Option B Franklin, IN

Franklin College

Net price / year
$22,855
Earnings, 10 years
$55,376
Payback
13 yrs
The verdict

Franklin College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,420 in 13 years versus 16.5 years at University of Indianapolis, on median earnings of $55,376 vs $53,610 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of IndianapolisFranklin College
Net price / yr$21,602$22,855
Total net cost$86,408$91,420
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,610$55,376
Median debt$26,864$27,000
Payback16.5 yrs13 yrs
20-year net return$18,592$48,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Indianapolis or Franklin College?

University of Indianapolis, at $21,602 a year after aid versus $22,855 — a gap of $1,253 a year, or $5,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Indianapolis or Franklin College graduates earn more?

Franklin College graduates report a median $55,376 ten years after entry, $1,766 more than the $53,610 at University of Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Indianapolis or Franklin College?

University of Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $26,864 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Franklin College, a difference of $136. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Franklin College, against 56% at University of Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Indianapolis vs Franklin College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Indianapolis or Franklin College a better value?
Franklin College. It clears its $91,420 net cost in about 13 years versus 16.5 years at University of Indianapolis, on median earnings of $55,376 vs $53,610 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Indianapolis or Franklin College?
University of Indianapolis: $21,602/yr net price after aid versus $22,855/yr at Franklin College — a difference of $1,253 a year, or about $5,012 over four years.
Do University of Indianapolis or Franklin College graduates earn more?
Franklin College graduates earn a median $55,376 ten years after entry, versus $53,610 at University of Indianapolis — a $1,766 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.