Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Kansas vs Pratt Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lawrence KS · vs · Public, Pratt KS

Option A Lawrence, KS

University of Kansas

Net price / year
$18,059
Earnings, 10 years
$61,945
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Pratt, KS

Pratt Community College

Net price / year
$9,731
Earnings, 10 years
$51,892
Payback
11 yrs
The verdict

University of Kansas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,236 in 5.3 years versus 11 years at Pratt Community College, on median earnings of $61,945 vs $51,892 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of KansasPratt Community College
Net price / yr$18,059$9,731
Total net cost$72,236$38,924
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,945$51,892
Median debt$21,000$6,500
Payback5.3 yrs11 yrs
20-year net return$199,464$31,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Kansas or Pratt Community College?

Pratt Community College, at $9,731 a year after aid versus $18,059 — a gap of $8,328 a year, or $33,312 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Kansas or Pratt Community College graduates earn more?

University of Kansas graduates report a median $61,945 ten years after entry, $10,053 more than the $51,892 at Pratt Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Kansas or Pratt Community College?

Pratt Community College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Kansas, a difference of $14,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at University of Kansas, against 45% at Pratt Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Kansas vs Pratt Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Kansas or Pratt Community College a better value?
University of Kansas. It clears its $72,236 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 11 years at Pratt Community College, on median earnings of $61,945 vs $51,892 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Kansas or Pratt Community College?
Pratt Community College: $9,731/yr net price after aid versus $18,059/yr at University of Kansas — a difference of $8,328 a year, or about $33,312 over four years.
Do University of Kansas or Pratt Community College graduates earn more?
University of Kansas graduates earn a median $61,945 ten years after entry, versus $51,892 at Pratt Community College — a $10,053 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.