Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Kentucky vs Bellarmine University: which has better ROI?

Public, Lexington KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Louisville KY

Option A Lexington, KY

University of Kentucky

Net price / year
$18,851
Earnings, 10 years
$59,025
Payback
7.1 yrs

Option B Louisville, KY

Bellarmine University

Net price / year
$21,499
Earnings, 10 years
$62,069
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

Bellarmine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,996 in 6.3 years versus 7.1 years at University of Kentucky, on median earnings of $62,069 vs $59,025 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of KentuckyBellarmine University
Net price / yr$18,851$21,499
Total net cost$75,404$85,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,025$62,069
Median debt$22,500$25,000
Payback7.1 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$137,896$188,184

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University?

University of Kentucky, at $18,851 a year after aid versus $21,499 — a gap of $2,648 a year, or $10,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University graduates earn more?

Bellarmine University graduates report a median $62,069 ten years after entry, $3,044 more than the $59,025 at University of Kentucky. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University?

University of Kentucky: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Bellarmine University, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at University of Kentucky, against 64% at Bellarmine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Kentucky vs Bellarmine University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University a better value?
Bellarmine University. It clears its $85,996 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 7.1 years at University of Kentucky, on median earnings of $62,069 vs $59,025 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University?
University of Kentucky: $18,851/yr net price after aid versus $21,499/yr at Bellarmine University — a difference of $2,648 a year, or about $10,592 over four years.
Do University of Kentucky or Bellarmine University graduates earn more?
Bellarmine University graduates earn a median $62,069 ten years after entry, versus $59,025 at University of Kentucky — a $3,044 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.