Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Louisiana at Monroe vs Louisiana Delta Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Monroe LA · vs · Public, Monroe LA

Option A Monroe, LA

University of Louisiana at Monroe

Net price / year
$13,466
Earnings, 10 years
$46,769
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroe, LA

Louisiana Delta Community College

Net price / year
$7,702
Earnings, 10 years
$30,438
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Louisiana at Monroe comes closer — median earnings $46,769 against a $53,864 total, vs $30,438 at Louisiana Delta Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Louisiana at MonroeLouisiana Delta Community College
Net price / yr$13,466$7,702
Total net cost$53,864$30,808
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,769$30,438
Median debt$21,500$12,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$85,684-$389,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College?

Louisiana Delta Community College, at $7,702 a year after aid versus $13,466 — a gap of $5,764 a year, or $23,056 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College graduates earn more?

University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates report a median $46,769 ten years after entry, $16,331 more than the $30,438 at Louisiana Delta Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College?

Louisiana Delta Community College: its completers carry a median $12,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Louisiana at Monroe, a difference of $9,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at University of Louisiana at Monroe, against 30% at Louisiana Delta Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Louisiana at Monroe vs Louisiana Delta Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College a better value?
University of Louisiana at Monroe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College?
Louisiana Delta Community College: $7,702/yr net price after aid versus $13,466/yr at University of Louisiana at Monroe — a difference of $5,764 a year, or about $23,056 over four years.
Do University of Louisiana at Monroe or Louisiana Delta Community College graduates earn more?
University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates earn a median $46,769 ten years after entry, versus $30,438 at Louisiana Delta Community College — a $16,331 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.