Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Lynchburg vs Bridgewater College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bridgewater VA

Option A Lynchburg, VA

University of Lynchburg

Net price / year
$22,235
Earnings, 10 years
$56,380
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B Bridgewater, VA

Bridgewater College

Net price / year
$17,800
Earnings, 10 years
$53,453
Payback
14 yrs
The verdict

University of Lynchburg has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $88,940 in 11.1 years versus 14 years at Bridgewater College, on median earnings of $56,380 vs $53,453 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of LynchburgBridgewater College
Net price / yr$22,235$17,800
Total net cost$88,940$71,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,380$53,453
Median debt$27,000$26,000
Payback11.1 yrs14 yrs
20-year net return$71,460$30,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College?

Bridgewater College, at $17,800 a year after aid versus $22,235 — a gap of $4,435 a year, or $17,740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College graduates earn more?

University of Lynchburg graduates report a median $56,380 ten years after entry, $2,927 more than the $53,453 at Bridgewater College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College?

Bridgewater College: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of Lynchburg, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Lynchburg, against 53% at Bridgewater College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Lynchburg vs Bridgewater College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College a better value?
University of Lynchburg. It clears its $88,940 net cost in about 11.1 years versus 14 years at Bridgewater College, on median earnings of $56,380 vs $53,453 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College?
Bridgewater College: $17,800/yr net price after aid versus $22,235/yr at University of Lynchburg — a difference of $4,435 a year, or about $17,740 over four years.
Do University of Lynchburg or Bridgewater College graduates earn more?
University of Lynchburg graduates earn a median $56,380 ten years after entry, versus $53,453 at Bridgewater College — a $2,927 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.