Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Lynchburg vs Randolph College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA

Option A Lynchburg, VA

University of Lynchburg

Net price / year
$22,235
Earnings, 10 years
$56,380
Payback
11.1 yrs

Option B Lynchburg, VA

Randolph College

Net price / year
$15,921
Earnings, 10 years
$53,409
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Lynchburg has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $88,940 in 11.1 years versus 12.6 years at Randolph College, on median earnings of $56,380 vs $53,409 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of LynchburgRandolph College
Net price / yr$22,235$15,921
Total net cost$88,940$63,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,380$53,409
Median debt$27,000$26,950
Payback11.1 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$71,460$37,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Lynchburg or Randolph College?

Randolph College, at $15,921 a year after aid versus $22,235 — a gap of $6,314 a year, or $25,256 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Lynchburg or Randolph College graduates earn more?

University of Lynchburg graduates report a median $56,380 ten years after entry, $2,971 more than the $53,409 at Randolph College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Lynchburg or Randolph College?

Randolph College: its completers carry a median $26,950 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of Lynchburg, a difference of $50. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Lynchburg, against 46% at Randolph College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Lynchburg vs Randolph College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Lynchburg or Randolph College a better value?
University of Lynchburg. It clears its $88,940 net cost in about 11.1 years versus 12.6 years at Randolph College, on median earnings of $56,380 vs $53,409 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Lynchburg or Randolph College?
Randolph College: $15,921/yr net price after aid versus $22,235/yr at University of Lynchburg — a difference of $6,314 a year, or about $25,256 over four years.
Do University of Lynchburg or Randolph College graduates earn more?
University of Lynchburg graduates earn a median $56,380 ten years after entry, versus $53,409 at Randolph College — a $2,971 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.