Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine at Augusta vs Beal University: which has better ROI?

Public, Augusta ME · vs · Private for-profit, Bangor ME

Option A Augusta, ME

University of Maine at Augusta

Net price / year
$10,924
Earnings, 10 years
$40,342
Payback
No payback

Option B Bangor, ME

Beal University

Net price / year
$40,109
Earnings, 10 years
$35,639
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Maine at Augusta comes closer — median earnings $40,342 against a $43,696 total, vs $35,639 at Beal University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maine at AugustaBeal University
Net price / yr$10,924$40,109
Total net cost$43,696$80,218
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,342$35,639
Median debt$22,734$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,056-$334,638

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University?

University of Maine at Augusta, at $10,924 a year after aid versus $40,109 — a gap of $29,185 a year, or $36,522 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University graduates earn more?

University of Maine at Augusta graduates report a median $40,342 ten years after entry, $4,703 more than the $35,639 at Beal University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University?

Beal University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $22,734 at University of Maine at Augusta, a difference of $3,234. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Beal University, against 27% at University of Maine at Augusta. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine at Augusta vs Beal University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University a better value?
University of Maine at Augusta comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University?
University of Maine at Augusta: $10,924/yr net price after aid versus $40,109/yr at Beal University — a difference of $29,185 a year, or about $36,522 over four years.
Do University of Maine at Augusta or Beal University graduates earn more?
University of Maine at Augusta graduates earn a median $40,342 ten years after entry, versus $35,639 at Beal University — a $4,703 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.