Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine at Fort Kent vs Maine College of Health Professions: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Kent ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Lewiston ME

Option A Fort Kent, ME

University of Maine at Fort Kent

Net price / year
$7,482
Earnings, 10 years
$51,077
Payback
11 yrs

Option B Lewiston, ME

Maine College of Health Professions

Net price / year
$26,312
Earnings, 10 years
$79,840
Payback
1.7 yrs
The verdict

Maine College of Health Professions has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $52,624 in 1.7 years versus 11 years at University of Maine at Fort Kent, on median earnings of $79,840 vs $51,077 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maine at Fort KentMaine College of Health Professions
Net price / yr$7,482$26,312
Total net cost$29,928$52,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,077$79,840
Median debt$20,160$15,250
Payback11 yrs1.7 yrs
20-year net return$24,412$576,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions?

University of Maine at Fort Kent, at $7,482 a year after aid versus $26,312 — a gap of $18,830 a year, or $22,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions graduates earn more?

Maine College of Health Professions graduates report a median $79,840 ten years after entry, $28,763 more than the $51,077 at University of Maine at Fort Kent. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions?

Maine College of Health Professions: its completers carry a median $15,250 in federal loans versus $20,160 at University of Maine at Fort Kent, a difference of $4,910. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Maine College of Health Professions, against 39% at University of Maine at Fort Kent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine at Fort Kent vs Maine College of Health Professions: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions a better value?
Maine College of Health Professions. It clears its $52,624 net cost in about 1.7 years versus 11 years at University of Maine at Fort Kent, on median earnings of $79,840 vs $51,077 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions?
University of Maine at Fort Kent: $7,482/yr net price after aid versus $26,312/yr at Maine College of Health Professions — a difference of $18,830 a year, or about $22,696 over four years.
Do University of Maine at Fort Kent or Maine College of Health Professions graduates earn more?
Maine College of Health Professions graduates earn a median $79,840 ten years after entry, versus $51,077 at University of Maine at Fort Kent — a $28,763 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.