Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine vs Bates College: which has better ROI?

Public, Orono ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Lewiston ME

Option A Orono, ME

University of Maine

Net price / year
$17,510
Earnings, 10 years
$48,653
Payback
239 yrs

Option B Lewiston, ME

Bates College

Net price / year
$29,351
Earnings, 10 years
$69,498
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

Bates College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,404 in 5.6 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $69,498 vs $48,653 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of MaineBates College
Net price / yr$17,510$29,351
Total net cost$70,040$117,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,653$69,498
Median debt$25,000$14,275
Payback239 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return-$64,180$305,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Bates College?

University of Maine, at $17,510 a year after aid versus $29,351 — a gap of $11,841 a year, or $47,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine or Bates College graduates earn more?

Bates College graduates report a median $69,498 ten years after entry, $20,845 more than the $48,653 at University of Maine. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine or Bates College?

Bates College: its completers carry a median $14,275 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Maine, a difference of $10,725. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Bates College, against 55% at University of Maine. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine vs Bates College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine or Bates College a better value?
Bates College. It clears its $117,404 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $69,498 vs $48,653 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Bates College?
University of Maine: $17,510/yr net price after aid versus $29,351/yr at Bates College — a difference of $11,841 a year, or about $47,364 over four years.
Do University of Maine or Bates College graduates earn more?
Bates College graduates earn a median $69,498 ten years after entry, versus $48,653 at University of Maine — a $20,845 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.