Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine vs Maine Maritime Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Orono ME · vs · Public, Castine ME

Option A Orono, ME

University of Maine

Net price / year
$17,510
Earnings, 10 years
$48,653
Payback
239 yrs

Option B Castine, ME

Maine Maritime Academy

Net price / year
$23,414
Earnings, 10 years
$89,964
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Maine Maritime Academy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,656 in 2.3 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $89,964 vs $48,653 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of MaineMaine Maritime Academy
Net price / yr$17,510$23,414
Total net cost$70,040$93,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,653$89,964
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback239 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return-$64,180$738,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy?

University of Maine, at $17,510 a year after aid versus $23,414 — a gap of $5,904 a year, or $23,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn more?

Maine Maritime Academy graduates report a median $89,964 ten years after entry, $41,311 more than the $48,653 at University of Maine. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy?

University of Maine: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Maine Maritime Academy, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Maine Maritime Academy, against 55% at University of Maine. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine vs Maine Maritime Academy: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy a better value?
Maine Maritime Academy. It clears its $93,656 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $89,964 vs $48,653 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy?
University of Maine: $17,510/yr net price after aid versus $23,414/yr at Maine Maritime Academy — a difference of $5,904 a year, or about $23,616 over four years.
Do University of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn more?
Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn a median $89,964 ten years after entry, versus $48,653 at University of Maine — a $41,311 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.