Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine vs Unity Environmental University: which has better ROI?

Public, Orono ME · vs · Private nonprofit, New Gloucester ME

Option A Orono, ME

University of Maine

Net price / year
$17,510
Earnings, 10 years
$48,653
Payback
239 yrs

Option B New Gloucester, ME

Unity Environmental University

Net price / year
$19,104
Earnings, 10 years
$37,852
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Maine has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,040 in 239 years versus not at all at Unity Environmental University, on median earnings of $48,653 vs $37,852 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of MaineUnity Environmental University
Net price / yr$17,510$19,104
Total net cost$70,040$76,416
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,653$37,852
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback239 yrs—
20-year net return-$64,180-$286,576

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Unity Environmental University?

University of Maine, at $17,510 a year after aid versus $19,104 — a gap of $1,594 a year, or $6,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine or Unity Environmental University graduates earn more?

University of Maine graduates report a median $48,653 ten years after entry, $10,801 more than the $37,852 at Unity Environmental University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine or Unity Environmental University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at University of Maine, against 29% at Unity Environmental University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine vs Unity Environmental University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine or Unity Environmental University a better value?
University of Maine. It clears its $70,040 net cost in about 239 years versus no clear payback at Unity Environmental University, on median earnings of $48,653 vs $37,852 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine or Unity Environmental University?
University of Maine: $17,510/yr net price after aid versus $19,104/yr at Unity Environmental University — a difference of $1,594 a year, or about $6,376 over four years.
Do University of Maine or Unity Environmental University graduates earn more?
University of Maine graduates earn a median $48,653 ten years after entry, versus $37,852 at Unity Environmental University — a $10,801 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.