Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maine vs University of Maine at Fort Kent: which has better ROI?

Public, Orono ME · vs · Public, Fort Kent ME

Option A Orono, ME

University of Maine

Net price / year
$17,510
Earnings, 10 years
$48,653
Payback
239 yrs

Option B Fort Kent, ME

University of Maine at Fort Kent

Net price / year
$7,482
Earnings, 10 years
$51,077
Payback
11 yrs
The verdict

University of Maine at Fort Kent has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $29,928 in 11 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $51,077 vs $48,653 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of MaineUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent
Net price / yr$17,510$7,482
Total net cost$70,040$29,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,653$51,077
Median debt$25,000$20,160
Payback239 yrs11 yrs
20-year net return-$64,180$24,412

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent?

University of Maine at Fort Kent, at $7,482 a year after aid versus $17,510 — a gap of $10,028 a year, or $40,112 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates earn more?

University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates report a median $51,077 ten years after entry, $2,424 more than the $48,653 at University of Maine. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent?

University of Maine at Fort Kent: its completers carry a median $20,160 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Maine, a difference of $4,840. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at University of Maine, against 39% at University of Maine at Fort Kent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maine vs University of Maine at Fort Kent: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent a better value?
University of Maine at Fort Kent. It clears its $29,928 net cost in about 11 years versus 239 years at University of Maine, on median earnings of $51,077 vs $48,653 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent?
University of Maine at Fort Kent: $7,482/yr net price after aid versus $17,510/yr at University of Maine — a difference of $10,028 a year, or about $40,112 over four years.
Do University of Maine or University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates earn more?
University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates earn a median $51,077 ten years after entry, versus $48,653 at University of Maine — a $2,424 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.