Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belton TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Addison TX

Option A Belton, TX

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Net price / year
$26,106
Earnings, 10 years
$56,132
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Addison, TX

Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online

Net price / year
$23,698
Earnings, 10 years
$55,736
Payback
12.9 yrs
The verdict

Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,792 in 12.9 years versus 13.4 years at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, on median earnings of $55,736 vs $56,132 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Mary Hardin-BaylorAbilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online
Net price / yr$26,106$23,698
Total net cost$104,424$94,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,132$55,736
Median debt$26,000$24,250
Payback13.4 yrs12.9 yrs
20-year net return$51,016$52,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online?

Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online, at $23,698 a year after aid versus $26,106 — a gap of $2,408 a year, or $9,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online graduates earn more?

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates report a median $56,132 ten years after entry, $396 more than the $55,736 at Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online?

Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $26,000 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, a difference of $1,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online a better value?
Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online. It clears its $94,792 net cost in about 12.9 years versus 13.4 years at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, on median earnings of $55,736 vs $56,132 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online?
Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online: $23,698/yr net price after aid versus $26,106/yr at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor — a difference of $2,408 a year, or about $9,632 over four years.
Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online graduates earn more?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn a median $56,132 ten years after entry, versus $55,736 at Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online — a $396 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.