Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Dallas Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belton TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Dallas TX

Option A Belton, TX

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Net price / year
$26,106
Earnings, 10 years
$56,132
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Dallas, TX

Dallas Baptist University

Net price / year
$28,516
Earnings, 10 years
$56,807
Payback
13.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,424 in 13.4 years versus 13.5 years at Dallas Baptist University, on median earnings of $56,132 vs $56,807 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Mary Hardin-BaylorDallas Baptist University
Net price / yr$26,106$28,516
Total net cost$104,424$114,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,132$56,807
Median debt$26,000$21,591
Payback13.4 yrs13.5 yrs
20-year net return$51,016$54,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University?

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, at $26,106 a year after aid versus $28,516 — a gap of $2,410 a year, or $9,640 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University graduates earn more?

Dallas Baptist University graduates report a median $56,807 ten years after entry, $675 more than the $56,132 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University?

Dallas Baptist University: its completers carry a median $21,591 in federal loans versus $26,000 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, a difference of $4,409. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Dallas Baptist University, against 49% at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Dallas Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University a better value?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. It clears its $104,424 net cost in about 13.4 years versus 13.5 years at Dallas Baptist University, on median earnings of $56,132 vs $56,807 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: $26,106/yr net price after aid versus $28,516/yr at Dallas Baptist University — a difference of $2,410 a year, or about $9,640 over four years.
Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Dallas Baptist University graduates earn more?
Dallas Baptist University graduates earn a median $56,807 ten years after entry, versus $56,132 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor — a $675 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.