Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Hardin-Simmons University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belton TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Abilene TX

Option A Belton, TX

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Net price / year
$26,106
Earnings, 10 years
$56,132
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Abilene, TX

Hardin-Simmons University

Net price / year
$19,555
Earnings, 10 years
$54,771
Payback
12.2 yrs
The verdict

Hardin-Simmons University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,220 in 12.2 years versus 13.4 years at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, on median earnings of $54,771 vs $56,132 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Mary Hardin-BaylorHardin-Simmons University
Net price / yr$26,106$19,555
Total net cost$104,424$78,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,132$54,771
Median debt$26,000$24,711
Payback13.4 yrs12.2 yrs
20-year net return$51,016$50,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University?

Hardin-Simmons University, at $19,555 a year after aid versus $26,106 — a gap of $6,551 a year, or $26,204 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University graduates earn more?

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates report a median $56,132 ten years after entry, $1,361 more than the $54,771 at Hardin-Simmons University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University?

Hardin-Simmons University: its completers carry a median $24,711 in federal loans versus $26,000 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, a difference of $1,289. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, against 46% at Hardin-Simmons University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Hardin-Simmons University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University a better value?
Hardin-Simmons University. It clears its $78,220 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 13.4 years at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, on median earnings of $54,771 vs $56,132 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University?
Hardin-Simmons University: $19,555/yr net price after aid versus $26,106/yr at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor — a difference of $6,551 a year, or about $26,204 over four years.
Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Hardin-Simmons University graduates earn more?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor graduates earn a median $56,132 ten years after entry, versus $54,771 at Hardin-Simmons University — a $1,361 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.