Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Southwestern University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belton TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Georgetown TX

Option A Belton, TX

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Net price / year
$26,106
Earnings, 10 years
$56,132
Payback
13.4 yrs

Option B Georgetown, TX

Southwestern University

Net price / year
$29,224
Earnings, 10 years
$56,878
Payback
13.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,424 in 13.4 years versus 13.7 years at Southwestern University, on median earnings of $56,132 vs $56,878 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Mary Hardin-BaylorSouthwestern University
Net price / yr$26,106$29,224
Total net cost$104,424$116,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,132$56,878
Median debt$26,000$25,000
Payback13.4 yrs13.7 yrs
20-year net return$51,016$53,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University?

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, at $26,106 a year after aid versus $29,224 — a gap of $3,118 a year, or $12,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University graduates earn more?

Southwestern University graduates report a median $56,878 ten years after entry, $746 more than the $56,132 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University?

Southwestern University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Southwestern University, against 49% at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor vs Southwestern University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University a better value?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. It clears its $104,424 net cost in about 13.4 years versus 13.7 years at Southwestern University, on median earnings of $56,132 vs $56,878 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University?
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: $26,106/yr net price after aid versus $29,224/yr at Southwestern University — a difference of $3,118 a year, or about $12,472 over four years.
Do University of Mary Hardin-Baylor or Southwestern University graduates earn more?
Southwestern University graduates earn a median $56,878 ten years after entry, versus $56,132 at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor — a $746 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.