Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mary vs Minot State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bismarck ND · vs · Public, Minot ND

Option A Bismarck, ND

University of Mary

Net price / year
$17,770
Earnings, 10 years
$60,909
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Minot, ND

Minot State University

Net price / year
$12,703
Earnings, 10 years
$51,759
Payback
14.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Mary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,080 in 5.7 years versus 14.9 years at Minot State University, on median earnings of $60,909 vs $51,759 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of MaryMinot State University
Net price / yr$17,770$12,703
Total net cost$71,080$50,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,909$51,759
Median debt$24,000$19,609
Payback5.7 yrs14.9 yrs
20-year net return$179,900$17,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mary or Minot State University?

Minot State University, at $12,703 a year after aid versus $17,770 — a gap of $5,067 a year, or $20,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mary or Minot State University graduates earn more?

University of Mary graduates report a median $60,909 ten years after entry, $9,150 more than the $51,759 at Minot State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mary or Minot State University?

Minot State University: its completers carry a median $19,609 in federal loans versus $24,000 at University of Mary, a difference of $4,391. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Mary, against 45% at Minot State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Mary vs Minot State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mary or Minot State University a better value?
University of Mary. It clears its $71,080 net cost in about 5.7 years versus 14.9 years at Minot State University, on median earnings of $60,909 vs $51,759 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mary or Minot State University?
Minot State University: $12,703/yr net price after aid versus $17,770/yr at University of Mary — a difference of $5,067 a year, or about $20,268 over four years.
Do University of Mary or Minot State University graduates earn more?
University of Mary graduates earn a median $60,909 ten years after entry, versus $51,759 at Minot State University — a $9,150 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.