Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maryland-Baltimore County vs Loyola University Maryland: which has better ROI?

Public, Baltimore MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Net price / year
$16,467
Earnings, 10 years
$69,960
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Baltimore, MD

Loyola University Maryland

Net price / year
$30,574
Earnings, 10 years
$82,652
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $65,868 in 3 years versus 3.6 years at Loyola University Maryland, on median earnings of $69,960 vs $82,652 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyLoyola University Maryland
Net price / yr$16,467$30,574
Total net cost$65,868$122,296
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,960$82,652
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback3 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$366,132$563,544

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County, at $16,467 a year after aid versus $30,574 — a gap of $14,107 a year, or $56,428 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates report a median $82,652 ten years after entry, $12,692 more than the $69,960 at University of Maryland-Baltimore County. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Loyola University Maryland, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Loyola University Maryland, against 70% at University of Maryland-Baltimore County. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County vs Loyola University Maryland: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland a better value?
University of Maryland-Baltimore County. It clears its $65,868 net cost in about 3 years versus 3.6 years at Loyola University Maryland, on median earnings of $69,960 vs $82,652 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland?
University of Maryland-Baltimore County: $16,467/yr net price after aid versus $30,574/yr at Loyola University Maryland — a difference of $14,107 a year, or about $56,428 over four years.
Do University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?
Loyola University Maryland graduates earn a median $82,652 ten years after entry, versus $69,960 at University of Maryland-Baltimore County — a $12,692 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.