Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maryland-Baltimore County vs Morgan State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Baltimore MD · vs · Public, Baltimore MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Net price / year
$16,467
Earnings, 10 years
$69,960
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Baltimore, MD

Morgan State University

Net price / year
$14,985
Earnings, 10 years
$50,698
Payback
25.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $65,868 in 3 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $69,960 vs $50,698 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyMorgan State University
Net price / yr$16,467$14,985
Total net cost$65,868$59,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,960$50,698
Median debt$19,500$27,250
Payback3 yrs25.6 yrs
20-year net return$366,132-$13,180

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University?

Morgan State University, at $14,985 a year after aid versus $16,467 — a gap of $1,482 a year, or $5,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates report a median $69,960 ten years after entry, $19,262 more than the $50,698 at Morgan State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,250 at Morgan State University, a difference of $7,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at University of Maryland-Baltimore County, against 41% at Morgan State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County vs Morgan State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University a better value?
University of Maryland-Baltimore County. It clears its $65,868 net cost in about 3 years versus 25.6 years at Morgan State University, on median earnings of $69,960 vs $50,698 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University?
Morgan State University: $14,985/yr net price after aid versus $16,467/yr at University of Maryland-Baltimore County — a difference of $1,482 a year, or about $5,928 over four years.
Do University of Maryland-Baltimore County or Morgan State University graduates earn more?
University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates earn a median $69,960 ten years after entry, versus $50,698 at Morgan State University — a $19,262 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.