Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs Capitol Technology University: which has better ROI?

Public, College Park MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Laurel MD

Option A College Park, MD

University of Maryland-College Park

Net price / year
$15,678
Earnings, 10 years
$82,860
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Laurel, MD

Capitol Technology University

Net price / year
$22,102
Earnings, 10 years
$85,035
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Maryland-College Park has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,712 in 1.8 years versus 2.4 years at Capitol Technology University, on median earnings of $82,860 vs $85,035 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-College ParkCapitol Technology University
Net price / yr$15,678$22,102
Total net cost$62,712$88,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,860$85,035
Median debt$19,000$20,264
Payback1.8 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$627,288$645,092

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University?

University of Maryland-College Park, at $15,678 a year after aid versus $22,102 — a gap of $6,424 a year, or $25,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University graduates earn more?

Capitol Technology University graduates report a median $85,035 ten years after entry, $2,175 more than the $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University?

University of Maryland-College Park: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $20,264 at Capitol Technology University, a difference of $1,264. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at University of Maryland-College Park, against 43% at Capitol Technology University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maryland-College Park vs Capitol Technology University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University a better value?
University of Maryland-College Park. It clears its $62,712 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2.4 years at Capitol Technology University, on median earnings of $82,860 vs $85,035 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University?
University of Maryland-College Park: $15,678/yr net price after aid versus $22,102/yr at Capitol Technology University — a difference of $6,424 a year, or about $25,696 over four years.
Do University of Maryland-College Park or Capitol Technology University graduates earn more?
Capitol Technology University graduates earn a median $85,035 ten years after entry, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park — a $2,175 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.