Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Maryland Eastern Shore vs Carroll Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Princess Anne MD · vs · Public, Westminster MD

Option A Princess Anne, MD

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Net price / year
$13,338
Earnings, 10 years
$47,697
Payback
No payback

Option B Westminster, MD

Carroll Community College

Net price / year
$2,725
Earnings, 10 years
$44,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Maryland Eastern Shore comes closer — median earnings $47,697 against a $53,352 total, vs $44,349 at Carroll Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Maryland Eastern ShoreCarroll Community College
Net price / yr$13,338$2,725
Total net cost$53,352$5,450
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,697$44,349
Median debt$27,000$11,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$66,612-$85,670

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College?

Carroll Community College, at $2,725 a year after aid versus $13,338 — a gap of $10,613 a year, or $47,902 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College graduates earn more?

University of Maryland Eastern Shore graduates report a median $47,697 ten years after entry, $3,348 more than the $44,349 at Carroll Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College?

Carroll Community College: its completers carry a median $11,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of Maryland Eastern Shore, a difference of $15,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Carroll Community College, against 35% at University of Maryland Eastern Shore. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore vs Carroll Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College a better value?
University of Maryland Eastern Shore comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College?
Carroll Community College: $2,725/yr net price after aid versus $13,338/yr at University of Maryland Eastern Shore — a difference of $10,613 a year, or about $47,902 over four years.
Do University of Maryland Eastern Shore or Carroll Community College graduates earn more?
University of Maryland Eastern Shore graduates earn a median $47,697 ten years after entry, versus $44,349 at Carroll Community College — a $3,348 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.