Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Northeastern University: which has better ROI?

Public, Amherst MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Amherst, MA

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Net price / year
$22,383
Earnings, 10 years
$71,631
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Northeastern University

Net price / year
$30,915
Earnings, 10 years
$92,538
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Northeastern University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,660 in 2.8 years versus 3.8 years at University of Massachusetts-Amherst, on median earnings of $92,538 vs $71,631 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstNortheastern University
Net price / yr$22,383$30,915
Total net cost$89,532$123,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,631$92,538
Median debt$22,763$24,250
Payback3.8 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$375,888$759,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst, at $22,383 a year after aid versus $30,915 — a gap of $8,532 a year, or $34,128 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates report a median $92,538 ten years after entry, $20,907 more than the $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst: its completers carry a median $22,763 in federal loans versus $24,250 at Northeastern University, a difference of $1,487. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Northeastern University, against 83% at University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs Northeastern University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University a better value?
Northeastern University. It clears its $123,660 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 3.8 years at University of Massachusetts-Amherst, on median earnings of $92,538 vs $71,631 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University?
University of Massachusetts-Amherst: $22,383/yr net price after aid versus $30,915/yr at Northeastern University — a difference of $8,532 a year, or about $34,128 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or Northeastern University graduates earn more?
Northeastern University graduates earn a median $92,538 ten years after entry, versus $71,631 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst — a $20,907 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.