Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: which has better ROI?

Public, Amherst MA · vs · Public, North Dartmouth MA

Option A Amherst, MA

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Net price / year
$22,383
Earnings, 10 years
$71,631
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,532 in 3.8 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $71,631 vs $68,804 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Net price / yr$22,383$20,927
Total net cost$89,532$83,708
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,631$68,804
Median debt$22,763$25,000
Payback3.8 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$375,888$325,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, at $20,927 a year after aid versus $22,383 — a gap of $1,456 a year, or $5,824 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates report a median $71,631 ten years after entry, $2,827 more than the $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst: its completers carry a median $22,763 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, a difference of $2,237. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of Massachusetts-Amherst, against 52% at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Amherst vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Amherst. It clears its $89,532 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $71,631 vs $68,804 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: $20,927/yr net price after aid versus $22,383/yr at University of Massachusetts-Amherst — a difference of $1,456 a year, or about $5,824 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Amherst or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn more?
University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn a median $71,631 ten years after entry, versus $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a $2,827 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.