Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs Bunker Hill Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Public, Boston MA

Option A Boston, MA

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Net price / year
$17,707
Earnings, 10 years
$65,865
Payback
4 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Net price / year
$7,818
Earnings, 10 years
$47,618
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Boston has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,828 in 4 years versus not at all at Bunker Hill Community College, on median earnings of $65,865 vs $47,618 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonBunker Hill Community College
Net price / yr$17,707$7,818
Total net cost$70,828$15,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,865$47,618
Median debt$21,974$10,500
Payback4 yrs—
20-year net return$279,272-$30,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College?

Bunker Hill Community College, at $7,818 a year after aid versus $17,707 — a gap of $9,889 a year, or $55,192 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates report a median $65,865 ten years after entry, $18,247 more than the $47,618 at Bunker Hill Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College?

Bunker Hill Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $21,974 at University of Massachusetts-Boston, a difference of $11,474. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at University of Massachusetts-Boston, against 13% at Bunker Hill Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs Bunker Hill Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Boston. It clears its $70,828 net cost in about 4 years versus no clear payback at Bunker Hill Community College, on median earnings of $65,865 vs $47,618 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College?
Bunker Hill Community College: $7,818/yr net price after aid versus $17,707/yr at University of Massachusetts-Boston — a difference of $9,889 a year, or about $55,192 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Boston or Bunker Hill Community College graduates earn more?
University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates earn a median $65,865 ten years after entry, versus $47,618 at Bunker Hill Community College — a $18,247 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.