Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Public, North Dartmouth MA

Option A Boston, MA

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Net price / year
$17,707
Earnings, 10 years
$65,865
Payback
4 yrs

Option B North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Boston has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,828 in 4 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $65,865 vs $68,804 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Net price / yr$17,707$20,927
Total net cost$70,828$83,708
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,865$68,804
Median debt$21,974$25,000
Payback4 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$279,272$325,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts-Boston, at $17,707 a year after aid versus $20,927 — a gap of $3,220 a year, or $12,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates report a median $68,804 ten years after entry, $2,939 more than the $65,865 at University of Massachusetts-Boston. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts-Boston: its completers carry a median $21,974 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, a difference of $3,026. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, against 49% at University of Massachusetts-Boston. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Boston. It clears its $70,828 net cost in about 4 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $65,865 vs $68,804 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?
University of Massachusetts-Boston: $17,707/yr net price after aid versus $20,927/yr at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a difference of $3,220 a year, or about $12,880 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Boston or University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn more?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn a median $68,804 ten years after entry, versus $65,865 at University of Massachusetts-Boston — a $2,939 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.