Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs College of the Holy Cross: which has better ROI?

Public, North Dartmouth MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Worcester MA

Option A North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Worcester, MA

College of the Holy Cross

Net price / year
$38,782
Earnings, 10 years
$90,543
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

College of the Holy Cross has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $155,128 in 3.7 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $90,543 vs $68,804 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthCollege of the Holy Cross
Net price / yr$20,927$38,782
Total net cost$83,708$155,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,804$90,543
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback4.1 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$325,172$688,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, at $20,927 a year after aid versus $38,782 — a gap of $17,855 a year, or $71,420 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates report a median $90,543 ten years after entry, $21,739 more than the $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at College of the Holy Cross, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at College of the Holy Cross, against 52% at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs College of the Holy Cross: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross a better value?
College of the Holy Cross. It clears its $155,128 net cost in about 3.7 years versus 4.1 years at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, on median earnings of $90,543 vs $68,804 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: $20,927/yr net price after aid versus $38,782/yr at College of the Holy Cross — a difference of $17,855 a year, or about $71,420 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more?
College of the Holy Cross graduates earn a median $90,543 ten years after entry, versus $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a $21,739 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.