Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Stonehill College: which has better ROI?

Public, North Dartmouth MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Easton MA

Option A North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Easton, MA

Stonehill College

Net price / year
$33,016
Earnings, 10 years
$77,745
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,708 in 4.1 years versus 4.5 years at Stonehill College, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $77,745 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthStonehill College
Net price / yr$20,927$33,016
Total net cost$83,708$132,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,804$77,745
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback4.1 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$325,172$455,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, at $20,927 a year after aid versus $33,016 — a gap of $12,089 a year, or $48,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College graduates earn more?

Stonehill College graduates report a median $77,745 ten years after entry, $8,941 more than the $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Stonehill College, against 52% at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Stonehill College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. It clears its $83,708 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.5 years at Stonehill College, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $77,745 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: $20,927/yr net price after aid versus $33,016/yr at Stonehill College — a difference of $12,089 a year, or about $48,356 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Stonehill College graduates earn more?
Stonehill College graduates earn a median $77,745 ten years after entry, versus $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a $8,941 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.