Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Western New England University: which has better ROI?

Public, North Dartmouth MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Springfield MA

Option A North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Springfield, MA

Western New England University

Net price / year
$27,290
Earnings, 10 years
$73,157
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,708 in 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Western New England University, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $73,157 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthWestern New England University
Net price / yr$20,927$27,290
Total net cost$83,708$109,160
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,804$73,157
Median debt$25,000$25,500
Payback4.1 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$325,172$386,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, at $20,927 a year after aid versus $27,290 — a gap of $6,363 a year, or $25,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University graduates earn more?

Western New England University graduates report a median $73,157 ten years after entry, $4,353 more than the $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,500 at Western New England University, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Western New England University, against 52% at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Western New England University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. It clears its $83,708 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Western New England University, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $73,157 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: $20,927/yr net price after aid versus $27,290/yr at Western New England University — a difference of $6,363 a year, or about $25,452 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Western New England University graduates earn more?
Western New England University graduates earn a median $73,157 ten years after entry, versus $68,804 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a $4,353 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.