Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Worcester State University: which has better ROI?

Public, North Dartmouth MA · vs · Public, Worcester MA

Option A North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Net price / year
$20,927
Earnings, 10 years
$68,804
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Worcester, MA

Worcester State University

Net price / year
$13,381
Earnings, 10 years
$60,624
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,708 in 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Worcester State University, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $60,624 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthWorcester State University
Net price / yr$20,927$13,381
Total net cost$83,708$53,524
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,804$60,624
Median debt$25,000$19,500
Payback4.1 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$325,172$191,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University?

Worcester State University, at $13,381 a year after aid versus $20,927 — a gap of $7,546 a year, or $30,184 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University graduates earn more?

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates report a median $68,804 ten years after entry, $8,180 more than the $60,624 at Worcester State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University?

Worcester State University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Worcester State University, against 52% at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth vs Worcester State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. It clears its $83,708 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at Worcester State University, on median earnings of $68,804 vs $60,624 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University?
Worcester State University: $13,381/yr net price after aid versus $20,927/yr at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth — a difference of $7,546 a year, or about $30,184 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth or Worcester State University graduates earn more?
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn a median $68,804 ten years after entry, versus $60,624 at Worcester State University — a $8,180 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.