Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs Tufts University: which has better ROI?

Public, Lowell MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Medford MA

Option A Lowell, MA

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Net price / year
$17,163
Earnings, 10 years
$64,874
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Medford, MA

Tufts University

Net price / year
$39,998
Earnings, 10 years
$83,214
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Massachusetts-Lowell has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $68,652 in 4.2 years versus 4.6 years at Tufts University, on median earnings of $64,874 vs $83,214 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellTufts University
Net price / yr$17,163$39,998
Total net cost$68,652$159,992
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,874$83,214
Median debt$23,704$16,250
Payback4.2 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$261,628$537,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University?

University of Massachusetts-Lowell, at $17,163 a year after aid versus $39,998 — a gap of $22,835 a year, or $91,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University graduates earn more?

Tufts University graduates report a median $83,214 ten years after entry, $18,340 more than the $64,874 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University?

Tufts University: its completers carry a median $16,250 in federal loans versus $23,704 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, a difference of $7,454. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Tufts University, against 65% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs Tufts University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University a better value?
University of Massachusetts-Lowell. It clears its $68,652 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 4.6 years at Tufts University, on median earnings of $64,874 vs $83,214 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University?
University of Massachusetts-Lowell: $17,163/yr net price after aid versus $39,998/yr at Tufts University — a difference of $22,835 a year, or about $91,340 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Tufts University graduates earn more?
Tufts University graduates earn a median $83,214 ten years after entry, versus $64,874 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell — a $18,340 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.