Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs Wentworth Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Lowell MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Lowell, MA

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Net price / year
$17,163
Earnings, 10 years
$64,874
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Wentworth Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$34,170
Earnings, 10 years
$82,721
Payback
4 yrs
The verdict

Wentworth Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $136,680 in 4 years versus 4.2 years at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, on median earnings of $82,721 vs $64,874 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellWentworth Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$17,163$34,170
Total net cost$68,652$136,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,874$82,721
Median debt$23,704$25,028
Payback4.2 yrs4 yrs
20-year net return$261,628$550,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology?

University of Massachusetts-Lowell, at $17,163 a year after aid versus $34,170 — a gap of $17,007 a year, or $68,028 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates report a median $82,721 ten years after entry, $17,847 more than the $64,874 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology?

University of Massachusetts-Lowell: its completers carry a median $23,704 in federal loans versus $25,028 at Wentworth Institute of Technology, a difference of $1,324. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Wentworth Institute of Technology, against 65% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs Wentworth Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology a better value?
Wentworth Institute of Technology. It clears its $136,680 net cost in about 4 years versus 4.2 years at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, on median earnings of $82,721 vs $64,874 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology?
University of Massachusetts-Lowell: $17,163/yr net price after aid versus $34,170/yr at Wentworth Institute of Technology — a difference of $17,007 a year, or about $68,028 over four years.
Do University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $82,721 ten years after entry, versus $64,874 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell — a $17,847 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.